If an employee gets sick with CoVid-19 is it OSHA Recordable?

OSHA - Recording workplace exposures to COVID-19

OSHA recordkeeping requirements at 29 CFR Part 1904 mandate covered employers record certain work-related injuries and illnesses on their OSHA 300 log.

COVID-19 can be a recordable illness if a worker is infected as a result of performing their work-related duties. However, employers are only responsible for recording cases of COVID-19 if all of the following are met:

  1. The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19 (see CDC information on persons under investigation and presumptive positive and laboratory-confirmed cases of COVID-19);
  2. The case is work-related, as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5; and
  3. The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR 1904.7 (e.g. medical treatment beyond first-aid, days away from work).

If the illness is determined to be recordable and the employee is admitted to the hospital you would also need to report this to OSHA within 24 hours via phone or the reporting website. 

Visit OSHA’s Injury and Illness Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements page for more information.